Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Raorchestes parvulus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Karin Bubble-nest Frog, Tiny Bubble-nest Frog
Ixalus parvulus Boulenger, 1893
Philautus parvulus (Boulenger, 1893)
Pseudophilautus parvulus (Boulenger, 1893)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This form is a complex of more than one species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): van Dijk, P.P. & Ohler, A.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Stuart, S.N.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Myanmar, northern Viet Nam (Inger et al. 1999), northeastern and southeastern Thailand, Cambodia and Lao People's Democratic Republic (Stuart 2005). It has been recorded from 50-1,400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Lower elevation limit (metres): 50
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a species that is difficult to find in the field, but its distinctive call is widely heard, indicating abundant populations at suitable locations.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits primarily open habitats, including forest edge, open stunted scrub forest and tall reed patches. Eggs are presumably laid away from water in damp vegetation axils, and have direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many of the protected areas of Thailand (e.g., Doi Suthep, Doi Chiang Dao, Phu Luang, Khao Yai), Cambodia (Bokor) and Viet Nam (Tam Dao) contain good populations of this species. It is also found in Xe Sap National Biodiversity Conservation Area in Lao People's Democratic Republic (Stuart 2005). Provided protected areas remain intact, no further conservation action appears necessary for the species at present.

Citation: van Dijk, P.P. & Ohler, A. 2009. Raorchestes parvulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T58886A11843628. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided