Map_thumbnail_large_font

Liuixalus ocellatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Liuixalus ocellatus
Species Authority: (Liu & Hu, 1973)
Synonym(s):
Philautus ocellatus Liu & Hu In Liu, Hu, Fei & Huang, 1973

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Michael Wai Neng Lau, Shi Haitao
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on Hainan, China.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the hilly areas in southern Hainan Province, China, where it has been recorded from 320-1,080m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known from less than 10 locations.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits rainforests and bamboo forests, and breeds in rain-filled bamboo stems by larval development. It has not been recorded outside forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to infrastructure development for tourism and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to be present in several protected areas across the region.

Citation: Michael Wai Neng Lau, Shi Haitao 2004. Liuixalus ocellatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided