Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus nasutus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus nasutus
Species Authority: (Günther, 1869 "1868")
Synonym(s):
Ixalus nasutus Günther, 1869 "1868"
Philautus nasutus Kirtisinghe, 1957

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Extinct because it has not been recorded for over 100 years, and extensive searches over the last ten years have failed to locate this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is an extinct Sri Lankan endemic, known only from the general type locality of "Ceylon [=Sri Lanka]" (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005). It is not possible to produce a distribution map for this species because the exact location of the type locality is not known. Specimens previously attributed to this species from India (Krishnamurthi and Shakunthala 1993) are now believed to be a separate taxon (Biju 2001), and specimens reported by Karunaratne (1998) are believed to belong to a different species (K. Manamendra-Arachchi pers. comm.)
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from the holotype. There have been no records since the species was described in 1869, and it is now believed to be extinct. Recent, extensive field surveys of the amphibian fauna of Sri Lanka have not rediscovered this frog.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat requirements of this species are not known. It presumably bred by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The cause for the species' extinction is not known, but presumably habitat loss was a contributing factor.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded from any protected areas.

Citation: Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva 2004. Pseudophilautus nasutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided