Map_thumbnail_large_font

Philautus namdaphaensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Philautus namdaphaensis
Species Authority: Sarkar & Sanyal, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Tirap Bubble-nest Frog, Namdapha Bush Frog, Namdapha Bushfrog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Annemarie Ohler, Saibal Sengupta
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from two localities in the state of Arunachal Pradesh in north-eastern India: Tirap District, and Namdapha National Park. It is a lowland species that was collected at an altitude of 350m asl. Its distribution is very poorly known.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in tropical moist forest and shrubland, where it might breed by direct development, like other species of the genus (but this has not been confirmed).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species might be experiencing detrimental effects of the current management plan of Namdapha National Park, which is largely determined by the requirements of the large mammal fauna. It might also possibly be threatened by invasive alien plant species (Mikania sp. and Lantana camara).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: One of its known localities is within Namdapha National Park.

Citation: Annemarie Ohler, Saibal Sengupta. 2004. Philautus namdaphaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58876A11851780. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided