Philautus microdiscus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Philautus microdiscus
Species Authority: (Annandale, 1912)
Common Name(s):
English Kobo Bubble-nest Frog
Rhacophorus microdiscus Annandale, 1912

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sushil Dutta, Annemarie Ohler, Saibal Sengupta
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Abor Hills in the state of Arunachal Pradesh in India. The exact area within the Arbor Hills is not known, and so attempts to map its distribution can only be considered as approximate. This is a lowland species present at altitudes below 100m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its population status is unknown, and there have been no records since it was first described.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a poorly known species associated with tropical moist forest. It presumably breeds by direct development, like most other species in the genus, but this requires confirmation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether or not this species occurs in any protected areas.

Citation: Sushil Dutta, Annemarie Ohler, Saibal Sengupta. 2004. Philautus microdiscus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58873A11851439. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided