Map_thumbnail_large_font

Raorchestes menglaensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Raorchestes menglaensis
Species Authority: (Kou, 1990)
Synonym(s):
Philautus menglaensis Kou, 1990, in Zhao
Pseudophilautus menglaensis (Kou, 1990)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Lu Shunqing, Yang Datong
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Zhushihe, in Mengla County in southern Yunnan Province, China, where it has been recorded from about 900m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very rare species, and fewer than ten specimens are known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits streamside shrublands.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat destruction, which is ongoing in the region as a result of agricultural development and subsistence collection of wood.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the buffer zone of Xishuangbanna National Nature Reserve.

Citation: Lu Shunqing, Yang Datong 2004. Raorchestes menglaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided