Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus macropus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus macropus
Species Authority: (Günther, 1869 "1868")
Synonym(s):
Ixalus macropus Günther, 1869 "1868"
Philautus macropus Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005
Taxonomic Notes: This species is considered distinct from Philautus nanus following Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda (2005). Further taxonomic studies on this species are required.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 10 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Knuckles Range, Sri Lanka.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was previously reported from several locations in Sri Lanka (Dutta and Manamendra-Arachchi 1996). However, recent information indicates that it is limited to a small area of the Knuckles Range of central Sri Lanka (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005), where it has been recorded at elevations of 603-760m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with submontane tropical moist forest, but is also found in cardamom plantations (provided there is no agrochemical use). Animals are usually found on wet rock surfaces, crevices and boulders that are very close to or actually in streams, and in moist leaf-litter. It breeds by direct development, with eggs laid in the riparian zone close to streams.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this restricted-range species are conversion of forest habitat to cultivated land (cardamom), firewood collection, and agrochemical pollution of land and water (specifically by insecticides).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Knuckles Forest Reserve, which has been declared as a National Man and Biosphere Reserve and has also been nominated for declaration as an International Man and Biosphere Reserve and a natural World Heritage Site.

Citation: Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva 2004. Pseudophilautus macropus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided