Map_thumbnail_large_font

Raorchestes luteolus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Raorchestes luteolus
Species Authority: (Kuramoto & Joshy, 2003)
Synonym(s):
Philautus luteolus Kuramoto & Joshy, 2003
Philautus sp. nov. 'Tholpetti Forest'
Pseudophilautus luteolus (Kuramoto & Joshy, 2003)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Indraneil Das
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
History:
2004 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been collected at Madenadu (12° 27'N; 75° 38'E), and from Kirundadu (12° 29'N; 75° 47'E), which are both near Madikeri in Kodagu District. It has also been collected from Malleshwaram in Kudrumukh, in Chikmagalur District (13° 12'N; 75° 16'E). All these three known sites are in the Western Ghats of the southern part of Karnataka State, India. The altitudinal range of this species is 920-1,120m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its description does not contain any details of the habitat in which the specimens were collected. It is presumed that the animals were collected in tropical forest, and it is further presumed that this species has a direct development mode of reproduction.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species at the specific collection localities are not known. There is an ongoing loss of natural habitats due to anthropic disturbance over much of the Western Ghats, and this might be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is possible that this species occurs in Kudrumkh National Park, as the collection site coordinates indicate that its range falls within this protected area.

Citation: Indraneil Das 2004. Raorchestes luteolus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided