Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus limbus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus limbus
Species Authority: (Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Philautus limbus Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Rohan Pethiyagoda
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in southwestern Sri Lanka.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from a single specimen from Haycock Hill (Hiniduma) Forest Reserve (06° 20' N; 80° 18' E), at 560m asl, in south-western Sri Lanka (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005). It seems to be restricted to the type locality.
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known only from the holotype, and is presumed to be very rare.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The type specimen was collected from a low (50cm above the ground) branch on the border of forest, beside a tea garden. It presumably breeds by direct development and it is not dependent upon water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss and degradation due to the expansion of smallholder farming, in particular tea plantations. It is also potentially affected by pollution from agricultural chemicals and run-off.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Haycock Hill (Hiniduma) Forest Reserve; however, this reserve requires better management to ensure the persistence of this species. Further survey work is needed to determine the precise population status of this species.

Citation: Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Rohan Pethiyagoda 2004. Pseudophilautus limbus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided