Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus halyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus halyi
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1904)
Synonym(s):
Ixalus halyi Boulenger, 1904
Philautus halyi Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005
Taxonomic Notes: This species is considered distinct from Philautus leucorhinus following Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Extinct because it has not been recorded for over 100 years, and extensive searches over the last ten years have failed to locate this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Sri Lanka, and is known only from the type locality of "Pattipola, Ceylon [= Sri Lanka]", where it was collected in 1899 (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005).
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from the holotype, and there have been no sightings since 1899. The species is believed to now be extinct, because recent extensive field surveys of the amphibian fauna of Sri Lanka have not rediscovered this frog.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat requirements of the species are not known. It presumably bred by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The causes of the extinction are not known, but presumably habitat loss was a contributing factor.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded from any protected areas.

Citation: Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva 2004. Pseudophilautus halyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided