Map_thumbnail_large_font

Raorchestes gryllus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Raorchestes gryllus (Smith, 1924)
Synonym(s):
Philautus gryllus Smith, 1924
Pseudophilautus gryllus (Smith, 1924)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Available information (Bourret 1942) indicates that this taxon closely resembles Rhacophorus verrucosus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2015-12-11
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Tran, D. & Le, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Leung, H., Rowley, J.L. & Cutajar, T.
Justification:
The species is assessed as Vulnerable because its geographic range has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 6,850 km2, it is known from fewer than ten threat-defined locations, and there is ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat, and its EOO.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from its type locality in Lang Bian Mountain, as well as adjacent mountain systems in Dak Lak, Lam Dong and Ninh Thuan provinces in Viet Nam (Orlov et al. 2012, J. Rowley pers. comm. 2015). Recent surveys also reported the species in Ta Dung Nature Reserve, Dak Nong province, Viet Nam (D. Tran pers. comm.  2015, D. Le pers. comm. 2015). The species occurs from 880–2,027 m Asl (J. Rowley pers. comm. 2015, D. Tran pers. comm. 2015, D. Le pers. comm. 2015). The species' EOO of 6,562 km2 is declining and is divided into two locations: protected areas and unprotected areas.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Viet Nam
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):880
Upper elevation limit (metres):2027
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information is currently known on the size of the species' population, although loss of habitat for this forest-dependent species is likely to contribute to ongoing population decline (Nguyen 2011, Meyfroidt et al. 2013). The species has been reported in a number of recent surveys (J. Rowley pers. comm. 2015, D. Tran pers. comm. 2015, D. Le pers. comm. 2015), however, more surveys are warranted to gain a better understanding of the species' population status in known localities. The species exhibits extraordinary variability in colouration and dorsal patterns, and this may have contributed to confusion in the species' identification and uncertainty in its population status (Orlov et al. 2012).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species is found in montane forests in southern-central Viet Nam (Orlov et al. 2012, J. Rowley pers. comm. 2015, D. Tran pers. comm. 2015, D. Le pers. comm. 2015). Adults can be found sitting on vegetation at night throughout the forest (J Rowley pers. comm. 2015). It reproduces by direct development; clutches of about 20 eggs have been reported in terrestrial nests in moist microhabitats underneath logs and exposed tree roots (Orlov et al. 2012).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Use and trade of the species is unknown.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Due to human population growth and increasing demand for agricultural and timber products, the loss of montane forest habitat is ongoing and expected to increase throughout central Viet Nam (Nguyen 2011, Meyfroidt et al. 2013). Thus, habitat loss constitutes an ongoing threat to the forest-dependent species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Conservation Actions

The species has been sighted in a number of protected areas in Viet Nam, including Bidoup-Nui Ba National Park (J. Rowley pers. comm. 2015), Phuoc Binh National Park (J. Rowley pers. comm. 2015), and Ta Dung Nature Reserve (D. Tran pers. comm. 2015, D. Le pers. comm. 2015). The species is also likely to occur in Chu Yang Sin National Park and Deo Ngoan Muc Nature Reserve, as they are part of the Lang Bian plateau and nearby mountain systems where the species has been reported in the past (Orlov et al. 2012). Nonetheless, parts of the species’ range lie outside of protected areas. 

Conservation Needed

Future conservation actions should consider including these areas for habitat protection.

Research Needed

To assist future conservation actions, further research on the species' habitat requirements, distribution and abundance would be needed.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Raorchestes gryllus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T58850A63900266. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided