Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gracixalus gracilipes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Gracixalus gracilipes
Species Authority: (Bourret, 1937)
Synonym(s):
Philautus gracilipes Bourret, 1937

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Raoul Bain, Michael Wai Neng Lau, Lu Shunqing, Yang Datong
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from southeastern Yunnan (Hekou) and Central Guangxi (Damingshan) provinces in China, and from northern Viet Nam, northern Lao People's Democratic Republic, and Doi Inthanon in Thailand. It has an estimated altitudinal range of 600-1,800m asl. It probably occurs much more widely, in particular in areas between known sites.
Countries:
Native:
China; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In China this species is considered uncommon. There is no reliable information from Southeast Asia regarding the status of populations from recent surveys.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is known from evergreen and bamboo forest. The eggs are laid on leaves overhanging temporary pools in the forest. The larvae then drop in to the water where they continue to develop. It has not been found outside forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is dependent on primary forest so it is particularly susceptible to forest clearance and degradation. Water pollution might also be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All the known localities of this species in Southeast Asia are within protected areas. In China part of its range is within protected areas, including the Daweishan National Nature Reserve. Clarification of the species' taxonomy is needed.

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Raoul Bain, Michael Wai Neng Lau, Lu Shunqing, Yang Datong 2004. Gracixalus gracilipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided