Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus extirpo

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus extirpo
Species Authority: (Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Philautus extirpo Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Rohan Pethiyagoda
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Extinct because it has not been recorded for over 100 years, and extensive searches over the last ten years have failed to locate this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This recently described species was originally collected in 1882 from an unspecified locality on Sri Lanka (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005). It is not possible to produce a meaningful distribution map for this species.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There have been no records since 1882, and it is presumed to be extinct, because extensive searches have failed to rediscover this species.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no information about the habitat requirements of this species. It presumably bred by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats that led to the extinction of this species are not known, though habitat loss seems the most likely cause.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded from any protected areas.

Citation: Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Rohan Pethiyagoda 2004. Pseudophilautus extirpo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided