Map_thumbnail_large_font

Philautus cornutus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Philautus cornutus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1920)
Common Name(s):
English Horned Bubble-nest Frog
Synonym(s):
<i> Ixalus curnutus </i> Boulenger 1920
<i> Rhacophorus (Philautus) curnutus </i> (Boulenger 1920)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from Mount Kerinci, in West Sumatra, Indonesia, and is presumably a montane species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known only from the type series and another old specimen, so nothing is known regarding its population status.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no direct information on its habitat and ecological preferences, but the type locality is in montane forest. Reproduction is presumably by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species could be threatened by the habitat loss that is taking place on the lower slopes of the mountain, as a result of smallholder farming and subsistence-level extraction of wood. If it is actually restricted to Mount Kerinci, it could also be at risk from volcanic eruptions.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It presumably occurs in Kerinci Seblat National Park.

Citation: Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni. 2004. Philautus cornutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58832A11847567. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided