Map_thumbnail_large_font

Raorchestes charius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Raorchestes charius
Species Authority: (Rao, 1937)
Synonym(s):
Philautus charius Rao, 1937
Pseudophilautus charius (Rao, 1937)
Taxonomic Notes: Specimens of Philautus charius recorded from Ponmudi Hills and surroundings and Wayanad are in the process of being published as the new species Philautus "Kalpatta" (S.D. Biju pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, S.P. Vijayakumar, Chelmala Srinivasulu
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is less than 500km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to Chikmalagur (where it is known from three localities), in Karnataka State, in the southern Western Ghats of India. The altitudinal range is between 800 and 1,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is arboreal, occurring in tropical moist evergreen forest, though it may also be found in secondary forest close to primary forest edge. It is believed to breed by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to the conversion of native forest to intensively cultivated areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species occurs in any protected areas, though it may occur in Kudremukh National Park. It is part of ongoing regional field studies by S.D. Biju.

Citation: S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, S.P. Vijayakumar, Chelmala Srinivasulu 2004. Raorchestes charius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided