Map_thumbnail_large_font

Theloderma andersoni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Theloderma andersoni (Ahl, 1927)
Common Name(s):
English Anderson's Bubble-nest Frog
Synonym(s):
Ixalus tuberculatus Anderson, 1879
Philautus andersoni Bourret, 1942
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: From the arguments given by Bossuyt and Dubois (2001), this species should probably be considered a junior synonym of Philautus tuberculatus (A. Ohler pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Guinevere Wogan, Sushil Dutta, Annemarie Ohler, Saibal Sengupta
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from northeast India (Assam and Meghalaya) and southern Xizang (probably in the China-India disputed zone), in China. It is also known from a single location in northern Myanmar, close to the Yunnan, China border. It has been recorded at elevations below 1,400m asl. It presumably occurs more widely, in particular in intervening areas between currently known sites.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; India; Myanmar
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In India this species is considered to be uncommon, but not rare. It is known from only one location in China. In Myanmar it has not been collected again since it was first recorded. Results from recent surveys of the Myanmar location are not yet available (G. Wogan pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an arboreal species of tropical forest edge and marshes, that breeds in small, temporary water pools by larval development. Its adaptability to secondary habitats is not known.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The restricted range of this species makes it especially susceptible to habitat destruction and degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The known locality of this species in Myanmar is just outside Hkakabo Razi National Park. It has also been recorded from Nameri National Park in India. Recent field studies have been done by Sengupta in Nameri National Park in India (2001 to 2002).

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Guinevere Wogan, Sushil Dutta, Annemarie Ohler, Saibal Sengupta. 2004. Theloderma andersoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58815A11844000. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided