Map_thumbnail_large_font

Philautus acutirostris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Philautus acutirostris
Species Authority: (Peters, 1867)
Synonym(s):
Philautus basilanensis Taylor, 1922
Philautus woodi Stejneger, 1905

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat on Mindanao, Philippines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Jolo, Basilan, and in many parts of Mindanao, in the Philippines.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits arboreal and occasionally terrestrial microhabitats in mossy and montane rainforests and disturbed areas adjacent to forests. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is the continued loss of the lower montane and lowland rainforest due to agriculture (crops and plantations), logging, and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some populations of this species are protected in national parks, although there remains a need for improved protection of remaining forested habitats on Mindanao.

Citation: Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez 2004. Philautus acutirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided