Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nyctixalus pictus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Nyctixalus pictus (Peters, 1871)
Common Name(s):
English Cinnamon Frog, Painted Indonesian Treefrog, White-spotted Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Ixalus pictus Peters, 1871
Theloderma pictum (Peters, 1871)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Jeet Sukumaran, Norsham Yaakob, Leong Tzi Ming, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern, Kumthorn Thirakhupt, Indraneil Das, Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni, Robert Inger, Robert Stuebing, Paul Yambun, Maklarin Lakim
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened since although this species is still relatively widely distributed, it depends on areas of undisturbed forest habitat, and so its extent of occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining very rapidly due to widespread forest loss within its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from Yala in extreme southern Thailand (Taylor 1962) through Peninsular Malaysia (Berry 1975), Singapore (Lim and Lim 1992), Sumatra (including Siberut in the Mentawai Islands) in Indonesia, northern parts of Borneo (both Malaysia and Indonesia), and Palawan in the Philippines. It is likely to occur a little more widely than current records suggest. It has been recorded from 50-700 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Philippines; Singapore; Thailand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is widespread but nowhere is it common.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Adults live in the shrub and lower tree strata in primary and secondary forests. This species breeds by larval development in arboreal water-filled cavities and in rotting logs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is forest clearance due to agriculture and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes several protected areas, but more effective protection of lowland rainforest is critical to ensure the persistence of this species.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species has been moved back to the genus Nyctixalus; it was originally assessed under this genus but was then transferred to Theloderma and now it is back under Nyctixalus.

Citation: Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Jeet Sukumaran, Norsham Yaakob, Leong Tzi Ming, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern, Kumthorn Thirakhupt, Indraneil Das, Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni, Robert Inger, Robert Stuebing, Paul Yambun, Maklarin Lakim. 2017. Nyctixalus pictus (amended version of 2004 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T58806A114112749. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided