Map_thumbnail_large_font

Theloderma moloch

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Theloderma moloch
Species Authority: (Annandale, 1912)
Common Name(s):
English Assam Indonesian Treefrog, Eerie Tree Frog, Black-spotted Frog, Xizang Warty Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Nyctixalus moloch (Annandale, 1912)
Phrynoderma moloch Annandale, 1912
Rhacophorus moloch (Annandale, 1912)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Sushil Dutta, Sabitry Bordoloi, Mohini Mohan Borah
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it is known from fewer than ten locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat inin northeastern India.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a fragmented range in Arunachal Pradesh and Assam, India. It probably occurs somewhat more widely, and might be present in Bhutan, although this requires confirmation. It has been recorded at elevations of 300-1,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an arboreal species associated with tropical forest and shrubland. Breeding is believed to take place in ponds surrounded by shrubs.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Subsistence wood collection is a threat to the species' habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from Dibang Wildlife Sanctuary and Mouling National Park in Assam, and Nameri National Park in Arunachal Pradesh.

Citation: Sushil Dutta, Sabitry Bordoloi, Mohini Mohan Borah 2004. Theloderma moloch. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided