Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chiromantis simus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Chiromantis simus
Species Authority: (Annandale, 1915)
Common Name(s):
English Assam Asian Treefrog, Annandale's Tree Frog, Annandale's Pigmy Tree Frog
Synonym(s):
Chirixalus simus Annandale, 1915
Taxonomic Notes: Further taxonomic studies of this species are desirable.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Sushil Dutta, Saibal Sengupta, Pranabes Sanyal, Ghazi S.M. Asmat
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from northeast India (West Bengal and Assam) and south-eastern Bangladesh (Chittagong and Rangamati Hill-district), and might occur more widely. It is generally a lowland species found at elevations below 100m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally believed to be a reasonably abundant species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an arboreal species that is mostly associated with scrub forest habitats. Breeding takes place in pools, with eggs deposited on vegetation.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Nameri National Park and Orang National Park.

Citation: Sushil Dutta, Saibal Sengupta, Pranabes Sanyal, Ghazi S.M. Asmat 2004. Chiromantis simus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided