Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chiromantis shyamrupus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Chiromantis shyamrupus
Species Authority: (Chandra and Ghosh, 1989)
Common Name(s):
English Hornbill Bubble-nest Frog, Shyamrup's Bush Frog
Synonym(s):
Chirixalus shyamrupus (Chanda & Ghosh, 1989)
Philautus shyamrupus Chanda & Ghosh, 1989

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sushil Dutta, Annemarie Ohler, Saibal Sengupta, Sabitry Bordoloi
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality of Namdapha National Park, in the state of Arunachal Pradesh in north-eastern India, although it is likely to occur more widely. It is a lowland species that was recorded at an altitude of 500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a little-known inhabitant of tropical forest and shrubland that presumably breeds by larval development, but this has not been confirmed.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species might be experiencing detrimental effects of the current management plan of Namdapha National Park, which is largely determined by the requirements of the large mammal fauna. It might also possibly be threatened by invasive alien plant species (Mikania sp. and Lantana camara).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Namdapha National Park is the only protected area from which it is currently known.

Citation: Sushil Dutta, Annemarie Ohler, Saibal Sengupta, Sabitry Bordoloi. 2004. Chiromantis shyamrupus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58795A11831195. . Downloaded on 23 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided