Map_thumbnail_large_font

Feihyla palpebralis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Feihyla palpebralis
Species Authority: (Smith, 1924)
Synonym(s):
Chirixalus palpebralis (Smith, 1924)
Taxonomic Notes: This species is sometimes included in the genus Philautus. Its taxonomy requires further study.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Nguyen Quang Truong, Lu Shunqing, Yang Datong
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Area of Occupancy is probably not much greater than 2,000km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Hekou and Pingbian in Yunnan, China, from Tam Dao in northern Viet Nam (Nguyen Quong Truong pers. comm.), and from the higher altitudes of the Lang Bian plateau of southern Viet Nam (Bourret 1942; Inger, Orlov and Darevsky 1999). It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest. It has been recorded from 700-2,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is considered common in China. In Viet Nam it is known from a single specimen collected in 1918, and then large series were collected from 1993 to 1995 (Inger, Orlov and Darevsky 1999). It was also recorded from a few specimens in Tam Dao in 2000.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known from pools and swampy riparian areas in forest, although the non-breeding habitat is poorly known. Single eggs are laid on plant stems above water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The principal threats to this species are forest degradation and water pollution arising from agricultural activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Daweishan National Nature Reserve in China, and in Kon Cha Ran Nature Reserve and Tam Dao National Park in Viet Nam (Inger, Orlov and Darevsky 1999). Further efforts are needed to establish protected areas at Buon Luoi and elsewhere in the An Khe District, Gia Lai Province, Viet Nam.

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Nguyen Quang Truong, Lu Shunqing, Yang Datong 2004. Feihyla palpebralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided