Map_thumbnail_large_font

Buergeria oxycephala 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Buergeria oxycephala (Boulenger, 1900)
Synonym(s):
Buergeria oxycephalus (Boulenger, 1900)
Buergeria oxycephalus (Boulenger, 1900)
Taxonomic Notes: Jiang, Hu and Zhao (1987) considered this species to belong to the genus Buergeria, rather than Rhacophorus, and this is now widely accepted.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Michael Wai Neng Lau, Bosco Chan, Shi Haitao
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on Hainan Island.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the hilly areas (80-800m asl) in central and south-western Hainan, China.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a very common species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits and breeds in medium and large streams, usually in forested regions, including in heavily disturbed forest.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation, due to smallholder farming activities and dam construction, is a localized threat. Over-exploitation for human consumption might also be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas on the island.

Citation: Michael Wai Neng Lau, Bosco Chan, Shi Haitao. 2004. Buergeria oxycephala. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58784A11828036. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided