Tomopterna cryptotis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Pyxicephalidae

Scientific Name: Tomopterna cryptotis
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1907)
Common Name(s):
English Common Sand Frog
Taxonomic Notes: This form probably consists of several cryptic species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Alan Channing, Leslie Minter, Kim Howell, Malcolm Largen, Alfredo Salvador, Kim Howell, Stefan Lötters
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its very wide distribution, its tolerance of arid conditions, its presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread species from the savannah zone of sub-Saharan Africa occurs in xeric regions from Senegal, Mauritania (Adrar and presumably the extreme south), and east to Eritrea, Ethiopia, and Somalia, southwards to southern Angola, northeastern Namibia, and South Africa. There is probably a disjunction in its range in southern Tanzania, northern Zambia and northern Mozambique due to lack of suitable habitats. Records appear to be lacking from Burkina Faso, Chad, and Central African Republic, though it presumably occurs in these countries. It is very hard to identify with certainty without calls, so the distribution map is provisional, and many of the records might refer to Tomopterna tandyi.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Cameroon; Djibouti; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Kenya; Lesotho; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species in suitable habitats.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of sandy soils along drainage lines in dry savannah, grassland and in semi-desert conditions. At higher altitudes it is found in montane grassland. It breeds in temporary pools in dry areas, and in roadside puddles and oases.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is a very resilient species that is not facing any significant threats, except in localized situations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Alan Channing, Leslie Minter, Kim Howell, Malcolm Largen, Alfredo Salvador, Kim Howell, Stefan Lötters. 2004. Tomopterna cryptotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58774A11839688. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided