Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Pyxicephalidae

Scientific Name: Strongylopus grayii
Species Authority: (Smith, 1849)
Common Name(s):
English Gray's Stream Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-08
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Channing, A. & Minter, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, its tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to South Africa, Lesotho and Swaziland. It is widely distributed, except in the drier areas, in the Western Cape Province, east through the Eastern Cape Province, to Lesotho and KwaZulu-Natal Province, and northwards through western Swaziland to Mpumalanga and Limpopo Provinces. There are isolated populations in South Africa on the borders with Botswana and Namibia, and it presumably occurs in these two countries, although there have not so far been any records. It is introduced on St. Helena. It occurs from sea level up to 1,800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lesotho; South Africa; Swaziland
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Saint Helena (main island))
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits all biomes of South Africa, excluding the arid areas, such as forest, fynbos heath land, thicket, savannah and grassland, as well as modified habitats. It breeds in almost any well vegetated shallow body of water, such as pools, dams, ponds, ditches, and brackish pools along the coast within the spray zone, and shallow seeps. It can also tolerate polluted waters. It lays its eggs out of the water in moist situations, and the tadpoles enter the water to complete their development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species that is not facing any significant threats, except in localized situations. Chytrid fungus was detected in this species in Western Cape, South Africa.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Strongylopus grayii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T58767A3073333. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided