Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sphaerotheca breviceps 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dicroglossidae

Scientific Name: Sphaerotheca breviceps
Species Authority: (Schneider, 1799)
Synonym(s):
Rana breviceps Schneider, 1799
Sphaerotheca pluvialis (Jerdon, 1854 "1853")
Sphaerotheca strachani (Murray, 1884)
Sphaerotheca strigata G√ľnther, 1859 "1858"
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was transferred to the genus Sphaerotheca by Dubois 1987. Dubois (1987) considers Sphaerotheca strachani as either incertae sedis within Sphaerotheca or as a synonym of S. breviceps. Here we retain S. strachani and S. pluvialis as synonyms of S. breviceps here until their taxonomic status is fully established. The taxonomy of Sphaerotheca breviceps needs further investigation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ohler, A., Khan, M.S., van Dijk, P.P., Wogan, G., Dutta, S., Inger, R.F., Kumar Shrestha, T., Manamendra-Arachchi, K. & de Silva, A.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread throughout South Asia from Pakistan in the west, through India, Nepal and Sri Lanka, to Chitten Wildlife Sanctuary, Sagaing in central Myanmar (Zug et al. 1998). It possibly also occurs in Bangladesh. It is probably more widely distributed through the Irrawady plains but no specific records are available. It has been reported at elevations from sea level up to 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a generally common species through most of its range. It is locally common at Sagaing Wildlife Sanctuary in Myanmar, but is strongly seasonal (Zug et al. 1998). It is regarded to be common in Sri Lanka outside the central hills.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been reported from many habitats including seasonal, deciduous forest, arid plains and scrubland, grassland, areas of human habitation, plantations, and temporary stagnant wetlands in the breeding season (ponds). Adults are often found under ground cover.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss as a result of infrastructure development is the main threat to this frog. It is also threatened by agrochemical pollution and wetland reclamation in Sri Lanka.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas within its range. There are no conservation measures needed based on the current understanding of its distribution, taxonomy and population status. It is protected by national legislation in India.

Citation: Ohler, A., Khan, M.S., van Dijk, P.P., Wogan, G., Dutta, S., Inger, R.F., Kumar Shrestha, T., Manamendra-Arachchi, K. & de Silva, A. 2016. Sphaerotheca breviceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58755A86145885. . Downloaded on 27 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided