Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lithobates zweifeli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Lithobates zweifeli
Species Authority: (Hillis, Frost and Webb, 1984)
Synonym(s):
Rana zweifeli Hillis, Frost and Webb, 1984

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Oscar Flores-Villela
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Southern Jalisco and Colima southeast along the Mexican Plateau in Michoacán, State of Mexico and Morelos southward to Guerrero and northern Oaxaca, Mexico. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an abundant species throughout most of its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits tropical seasonal forest at low elevations. It is highly associated with water systems such as streams, rivers and permanent and temporary ponds where it also breeds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Disturbance and desiccation of the water systems as a consequence of the alteration of the forest coverage is a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes several protected areas. Protection of the original tropical forest is needed.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Oscar Flores-Villela 2004. Lithobates zweifeli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided