Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylarana tytleri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Hylarana tytleri
Species Authority: Theobald, 1868
Synonym(s):
Rana tytleri (Theobald, 1868)
Taxonomic Notes: This species was recently removed from the synonymy of Hylarana erythraea by Ohler and Mallick, (2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Sushil Dutta, Sabitry Bordoloi, Annemarie Ohler, Saibal Sengupta, Mohini Mohan Borah
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges through southern Nepal, much of northeastern India, and throughout Bangladesh. The species might occur in Myanmar but its presence here requires confirmation. It is a lowland species found up to 300m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; India; Nepal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with a variety of aquatic habitats such as pools, lakes and marshes. It may be found in bank side vegetation, and within scrubland and tropical forest habitats. The species generally breeds in stagnant waterbodies. The species can be found in artificially flooded agricultural areas.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are water pollution with agrochemicals and possible localized over collection of the species for food. However, it is probably not very significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in a number of protected areas including Pakhui Wild Life Sanctuary (Assam) and Nameri National Park (Arunachal Pradesh) both in India.

Citation: Sushil Dutta, Sabitry Bordoloi, Annemarie Ohler, Saibal Sengupta, Mohini Mohan Borah 2004. Hylarana tytleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided