Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rana tsushimensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Rana tsushimensis
Species Authority: Stejneger, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Tsushima Brown Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although its Extent of Occurrence is much less than 5,000 km2, it is common, adaptable, and does not appear to be in decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Japan. It is found only on Tsushima Island.
Countries:
Native:
Japan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in forests and streams from lowland to hilly areas. It breeds in rice paddies, ditches, swamps, and other wetland habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species at present although its restricted range makes it particularly susceptible to threatening processes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether or not this species occurs in any protected areas.

Citation: Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui 2004. Rana tsushimensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided