Map_thumbnail_large_font

Glandirana tientaiensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Glandirana tientaiensis
Species Authority: (Chang, 1933)
Synonym(s):
Rana tientaiensis Chang, 1933

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Michael Wai Neng Lau, Gu Huiqing
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Area of Occupancy is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to south-eastern Anhui and Zhejiang Provinces in central China, where it has been recorded from 100-700m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits open, low-gradient large streams and small rivers, and sometimes also occurs in still-water pools close to streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are habitat destruction and degradation caused by infrastructure development and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A number of protected areas are present within its range.

Citation: Michael Wai Neng Lau, Gu Huiqing 2004. Glandirana tientaiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided