Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lithobates taylori

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Lithobates taylori
Species Authority: (Smith, 1959)
Common Name(s):
English Peralta Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana taylori Smith, 1959
Taxonomic Notes: This species is probably more than one species. It is part of the Lithobates pipiens complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Savage, J. & Köhler, G.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found at scattered localities in the humid Atlantic lowlands of eastern Nicaragua through to south-eastern Costa Rica, and in the humid premontane and lower montane areas of upland Costa Rica, including the Meseta Oriental, the Meseta Occidental and probably also the Cordillera Central, at altitudes of 60-1,862m asl (Savage 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Nicaragua
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Taxonomic uncertainty precludes attainment of accurate population data.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a semi-aquatic species of ponds, swamps, and marshes in lowland wet forest, premontane moist and wet forests, and rainforest. Mating takes place during the wet season; the eggs are attached to aquatic vegetation and the larvae develop in these wetlands.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is possible that this species is threatened by habitat loss through both deforestation and also water pollution caused by runoff from agricultural pesticides. Highland ranid populations in Costa Rica are considered to perhaps be threatened by chytridiomycosis, although it is not clear if this is one of the species at risk.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is unclear as to whether or not populations assigned to this taxon occur in protected areas. Its taxonomic status requires further research.

Citation: Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Savage, J. & Köhler, G. 2008. Lithobates taylori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided