Odorrana swinhoana 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Odorrana swinhoana
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Bangkimtsing Frog, Swinhoe's Brown Frog, Brown-backed Odorous Frog, Taiwan Odorous Frog, Taiwan Sucker Frog
Rana swinhoana Boulenger, 1903
Rana taiwaniana Otsu, 1973
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Matsui (1994) in considering Rana taiwaniana to be a synonym of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lue Kuangyang, Chou Wenhao
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in hilly areas below 2,000m asl in Taiwan, Province of China.
Countries occurrence:
Taiwan, Province of China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits hill streams in broadleaf forests, and breeds in small mountainous, shady creeks with quite a lot of rocks. Egg masses are attached under rocks where stream water is present.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agriculture and infrastructure development are threats to this species, but it is not seriously at risk.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A number of protected areas on the island support this species.

Citation: Lue Kuangyang, Chou Wenhao. 2004. Odorrana swinhoana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58727A11832441. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided