Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylarana spinulosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Hylarana spinulosa
Species Authority: (Smith, 1923)
Synonym(s):
Rana spinulosa Smith, 1923

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Michael Wai Neng Lau, Shi Haitao
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it is known from fewer than ten locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the the island of Hainan, China.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to southern and south-western Hainan, China. It has been recorded from 80-840m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits tropical forests, and breeds in pools and slow-flowing streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation caused by shifting agriculture, logging, and the construction of hydroelectric plants are major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in a number of protected areas on the island, including Wuzhishan Nature Reserve.

Citation: Michael Wai Neng Lau, Shi Haitao 2004. Hylarana spinulosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided