Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lithobates spectabilis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Lithobates spectabilis
Species Authority: (Hillis and Frost, 1985)
Synonym(s):
Rana spectabilis Hillis and Frost, 1985

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Oscar Flores-Villela
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from central Mexico, from eastern Michoacán eastward to the central State of Mexico and Morelos, north through Tlaxcala to eastern Hidalgo, and south to central Puebla and a small portion of western Veracruz, to the highlands of northwestern Oaxaca.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a very common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in oak, pine-oak and fir forests above 1,500m asl. It prefers marshy edges of ponds and lakes but primarily inhabits the edges of mountain streams. It breeds in large ponds and at the lake edge.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation, pollution and alteration of water reservoirs can directly affect the populations of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species' range overlaps several protected areas. Protection of the forests and water systems along its range protects the main habitat of this species.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Oscar Flores-Villela 2004. Lithobates spectabilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided