Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lithobates sierramadrensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Lithobates sierramadrensis
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1939)
Common Name(s):
English Sierra Madre Occidental Frog
Spanish Rana De Sierra Madre-occidental
Synonym(s):
Rana sierramadrensis Taylor, 1939
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Oscar Flores-Villela, Luis Canseco-Márquez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in Guerrero and Oaxaca, Mexico.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread through the Sierra Madre del Sur of Guerrero and Oaxaca, Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are many healthy populations of this species along its range although it is reportedly rare in some parts.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits conifer forests at intermediate elevations. It breeds in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging is probably a threat to this species. Tadpoles have been found in southern Mexico with loss of keratinized mouthparts, which suggests that chytridiomycosis might be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species does not include any protected areas, and there is a need for improved protection and maintenance of forest habitats in the Sierra Madre del Sur. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Oscar Flores-Villela, Luis Canseco-Márquez. 2004. Lithobates sierramadrensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58718A11829990. . Downloaded on 31 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided