Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelophylax shqipericus 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Pelophylax shqipericus (Hotz, Uzzell, Guenther, Tunner & Heppich, 1987)
Common Name(s):
English Albanian Water Frog
Synonym(s):
Pelophylax shqiperica Hotz, Uzzell, Guenther, Tunner & Heppich, 1987
Rana shqiperica Hotz, Uzzell, Guenther, Tunner and Heppich, 1987
Rana shqiperica Hotz, Uzzell, Guenther, Tunner and Heppich, 1987
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Although Schneider and Haxhiu (1994) had difficulty distinguishing the voice of Pelophylaxa shqipericus from that of P. lessonae, morphology, allozymes, mtDNA sequences, and crossing experiments all indicate that P. shqipericus is very distinct from P. lessonae. Its relationships with other western Palearctic water frogs are less clear (T. Uzzell pers. comm.). This species does not make hybridogenetic hybrids (Guerrini et al. 1997).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Thomas Uzzell, Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This lowland species is restricted to western Albania and southern Montenegro at elevations below 500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Montenegro
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been reported from heavily vegetated aquatic habitats including ditches, swamps, marshes, the edges of slow-flowing rivers and the shoreline of Lake Skadar. Breeding, and larval development, takes place in these wetland habitats. It is not known if the species can successfully adapt to habitat modification.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is drainage of wetland habitats and aquatic pollution of many waterways caused by agrochemical and industrial (including mining) contaminants. In the northern parts of its range (e.g. Lake Skadar) it is significantly threatened by over collection for commercial purposes. An additional threat is the accidental introduction of commercially transported non-native water frogs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention. 'Green frogs', including R. shqiperica, are not protected by law in Yugoslavia (Kalezic and Dzukic 2001; Ljubisavljevic, Dzukic and Kalezic 2003). The species is present in the Lake Skadar protected area, on the border of Montenegro and Albania.

Citation: Thomas Uzzell, Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic. 2009. Pelophylax shqipericus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T58715A11829016. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided