Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Lithobates septentrionalis
Species Authority: (Baird, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Mink Frog
Rana septentrionalis Baird, 1854
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-08-13
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and many secure occurrences throughout its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in North America from Labrador to southern Manitoba, south to northern New England and northern Wisconsin (Conant and Collins 1991).
Countries occurrence:
Canada (Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland I, Ontario, Québec); United States (Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, New Hampshire, New York, Vermont, Wisconsin)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total adult population size is unknown but it is probably more than 100,000. It is abundant in suitable habitat in northern Wisconsin (Vogt 1981).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in or near bogs, cold lakes and ponds, inlets and outlets of ponds and lakes, it occupies sphagnum mats and emergent vegetation (e.g., lily pads) in open water. It hibernates underwater. Eggs and larvae develop in permanent lakes and ponds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. There is minimal human impact in much of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation actions are needed. It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Lithobates septentrionalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T58713A64590118. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided