Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelophylax saharicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Pelophylax saharicus
Species Authority: (Boulenger in Hartert, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Sahara Frog
French Grenouille Verte D’afrique Du Nord
Spanish Rana Verde Norteafricana
Synonym(s):
Pelophylax saharica Boulenger, 1913
Rana saharica Boulenger, 1913
Rana saharica Boulenger, 1913
Taxonomic Notes: Prior to Uzzell (1982) (who provisionally resurrected the name), this species was considered to be a synonym of Pelophylax perezi, or, following Pasteur and Bons (1959), a synonym of P. ridibundus. Although northwest African members of the "P. esculentus" complex are here tentatively regarded as P. saharicus, Hemmer, Konrad and Bachmann (1980), suggested that two species were hybridizing in North Africa. Steinwarz and Schneider (1991), considered it probable that P. saharicus is a junior synonym of P. perezi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): David Donaire-Barroso, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Tahar Slimani , El Hassan El Mouden, Philippe Geniez, Tahar Slimani, Ulrich Joger, Sherif Baha El Din
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, its presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed (but with fragmented populations due to patchy available habitat) from northwestern Western Sahara, through Morocco, Ceuta and Melilla (Spain), Algeria (south to the Hoggar Massif), Tunisia, northern Libyan Arab Jamahiriya and northwestern Egypt (Siwa Oasis only). It has been introduced in Gran Canaria, Spain. The species has an altitudinal range of sea level to 2,670m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Egypt; Libya; Morocco; Spain (Canary Is. - Introduced, Spanish North African Territories); Tunisia; Western Sahara
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is abundant where suitable wetland habitat exists, and it is the most common amphibian of the Maghreb region. It is localized and uncommon in Egypt (S. Baha El Din pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is mostly confined to montane and wetland areas within its range. The species is largely aquatic, being found in and around streams, oasis pools, irrigation canals, lakes and other waterbodies. Eggs are deposited in water. It is not known whether or not the species can occur in modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is presumed to have no major threats, although it might be locally threatened by over-exploitation of water resources, pollution and fragmentation of populations. There has been some loss of habitat around Ceuta and Melilla.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention. It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: David Donaire-Barroso, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Tahar Slimani , El Hassan El Mouden, Philippe Geniez, Tahar Slimani, Ulrich Joger, Sherif Baha El Din 2009. Pelophylax saharicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided