Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylarana raniceps

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Hylarana raniceps
Species Authority: (Peters, 1871)
Synonym(s):
Rana raniceps (Peters, 1871)
Taxonomic Notes: We consider Hylarana raniceps to be separate from H. chalconota following Dubois (1992). We restrict the range of H. raniceps to Borneo, Peninsular Malaysia, Thailand, northern and western Sumatra and the Andaman islands until further taxonomic studies provide clarification of the range of H. raniceps and H. chalconota.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Djoko Iskandar, Robert Inger, Indraneil Das, Sushil Dutta, S.P. Vijayakumar
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Peninsular Thailand (Taylor, 1962), Peninsular Malaysia (Berry, 1975) and Singapore (Lim and Lim, 1992, Ming, 2000), including most islands including Phuket (Frith, 1977), Penang (Manthey and Grossmann, 1997) and Tioman (Berry, 1975). It has also been recorded from most of Borneo, the Great Nicobar Islands, in India, as well as from northern and western Sumatra, the Anambas Islands and the Natunas Islands in Indonesia. It occurs up to at least 1,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; India; Indonesia; Malaysia; Singapore; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common in lowland forest streams, and is less common but still present in highland areas. In Borneo, because of its explosive breeding, it can appear very abundant or rare locally.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is typically seen on rocks and vegetation along small lowland forest streams, but is also seen away from streams in forest, or in highland areas. Primary and degraded forests are equally favoured, but a reasonably closed canopy and gently flowing water are essential. Adults disperse widely in the forest and may even be found in wooded gardens. Breeding occurs at quiet side pools of forest streams or in temporary ponds at the edges of forests. On Sumatra it also breeds in ponds and in paddy fields. Tadpoles live in side pools and quiet, deeper sections of streams (Grandison, 1972, Dring, 1979).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are currently no significant threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Provided existing protected areas and watershed forests remain reasonably intact, the species appears secure. It is protected by national legislation in India.

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Djoko Iskandar, Robert Inger, Indraneil Das, Sushil Dutta, S.P. Vijayakumar 2004. Hylarana raniceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided