Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelophylax plancyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Pelophylax plancyi
Species Authority: (Lataste, 1880)
Synonym(s):
Rana plancyi Lataste, 1880
Taxonomic Notes: The subpopulation in Liaoning might belong to a different species, Pelophylax chosenicus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Li Pipeng, Ye Changyuan
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Liaoning, Hebei, Shandong, Henan, Shanxi, Anhui, Jiangsu, Zhejiang and maybe Jiangxi Provinces in eastern China. It occurs up to 1,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits ponds (especially lotus ponds), paddy fields and ditches in plains and low hills. It breeds in still water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation caused by urbanization and water pollution are major threats to this species. It is also consumed locally and traded within China.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A number of protected areas fall within the range of this species.

Citation: Li Pipeng, Ye Changyuan 2004. Pelophylax plancyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided