Map_thumbnail_large_font

Papurana papua 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Papurana papua
Species Authority: (Lesson, 1826)
Common Name(s):
English Papua Frog
Synonym(s):
Hylarana papua (Lesson, 1826)
Hylorana papua (Lessen, 1826)
Limnodytes waigiensis Duméril & Bibron, 1841
Limnodytes papua (Lessen, 1826)
Papurana papua (Lesson, 1826)
Rana papua Lesson, 1826
Rana semelvella Menzies, 1987
Sylvirana papua (Lesson, 1826)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Richards, S., Allison, A. & Kraus, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is very widespread across northern New Guinea (both Indonesia and Papua New Guinea) and a number of offshore islands, including Waigeo, Salawati, Batanta, Biak and Manus, and Fergusson and Normanby in the D'Entrecasteaux Islands. It occurs up to 1,200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits swampy forests and flooded grasslands, including disturbed habitats. It breeds in pools and swamps.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are unlikely to be any significant threats to this widely distributed species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in some protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This species has been moved to the genus Papurana (previously Hylarana).

Citation: Richards, S., Allison, A. & Kraus, F. 2008. Papurana papua. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T58691A89364501. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided