Lithobates palustris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Lithobates palustris
Species Authority: (LeConte, 1825)
Common Name(s):
English Pickerel Frog
Rana palustris LeConte, 1825
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: A recently recognized but unnamed new cryptic species with a sister relationship to Lithobates palustris (Newman et al. 2012) suggests that a revision of the species' distribution may be needed to assess geographic variation and if there could be more cryptic species concealed under this nominal form.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-08-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Pelletier, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A., Sharp, D. & Hobin, L.
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of sub-populations and localities, and large population size, and use of a wide range of habitats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2014 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in eastern North America (United States and Canada) from the Gaspé Peninsula to Wisconsin, south to southern South Carolina, northern Georgia, southern Mississippi and southeastern Texas (Conant and Collins 1991). It is absent from most of far southeastern U.S. and the prairie region of Illinois and vicinity.
Countries occurrence:
Canada (New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Québec); United States (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are thousands of sub-populations; it is considered to be abundant and stable. There are local declines in Ontario, Canada.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in various habitats in wooded regions, near cool clear streams and ponds in the north and in warm, turbid swamps in parts of the south. It disperses from the water's edge into fields and woods in some regions. When inactive, it hides at the bottom of water bodies or in caves in some areas. Eggs and larvae develop in standing water of woodland ponds, bog ponds, stream pools, sloughs and flooded ditches, often in sites with few or no fishes (e.g. Holomuzki 1995).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Local sub-populations are no doubt impacted by clear-cutting and urbanization, although the species as a whole is not considered to be threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
There are no conservation measures needed. It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Lithobates palustris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T58690A78908960. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided