Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lithobates palmipes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Lithobates palmipes
Species Authority: (Spix, 1824)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana Verde Verdadera
Synonym(s):
Rana affinis Peters, 1859
Rana palmipes Spix, 1824
Rana palmipes Spix, 1824
Ranula gollmerii Peters, 1859
Taxonomic Notes: This form is a complex of species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-04
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Jerry Hardy
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs widely in the Amazon Basin of South America including in Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Venezuela, the Guianas and Brazil. The species also occurs in the northern Atlantic forest (Sergipe to Paraiba, Brazil), and in the Central Range and southeast corner of the island of Trinidad (in Trinidad and Tobago). The species has been recorded from close to sea level to up to 1,000m asl (Venezuela).
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in parts of the Brazilian Amazon but uncommon to rare elsewhere.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal tropical rainforest species, living terrestrially in and around permanent waterbodies, including slow-flowing watercourses, rivers, and lakes and at the edges of ponds. It also occurs in flooded forest. Their eggs are deposited in the water at the beginning of the dry season, and the tadpoles develop in water. The Atlantic Forest populations breed year round and only in slow-moving streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole. In Peru, local populations are threatened by the introduction of Lithobates catesbeianus. Local populations are probably also impacted by habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Jerry Hardy 2010. Lithobates palmipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided