Map_thumbnail_large_font

Humerana oatesii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Humerana oatesii
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1892)
Synonym(s):
Rana oatesii Boulenger, 1892

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Guinevere Wogan
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type specimens collected at "Toungoo" (Bourret 1942), in the Bago Yoma Mountains, in Myanmar.
Countries:
Native:
Myanmar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has not been reported since it was first collected, despite recent surveys of the type locality (Wogan pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no information available regarding the habitat requirements of this species. However, it presumably breeds in water by larval development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This main threats to the habitat in the Bago Yoma area are extensive wildfires and extensive logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Taxonomic confirmation of this species' status is needed (compared with other species such as Rana macrodactyla, for example).

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Guinevere Wogan 2004. Humerana oatesii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided