Map_thumbnail_large_font

Odorrana narina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Odorrana narina
Species Authority: (Stejneger, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Ryukyu Island Frog, Okinawa Tip-nosed Frog, Ryukyu Tip-nosed Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana narina Stejneger, 1901

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found only on the northern part of Okinawajima Island, Japan.
Countries:
Native:
Japan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the current population status of this species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits and breeds in streams surrounded by primary or well-recovered secondary broad-leaved evergreen forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss and degradation as a result of deforestation and the alteration of rivers arising from the construction of roads and dams. Predation by introduced mongooses is also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is unclear whether it occurs in any protected areas, though there is clearly a need for improved protection of forest habitats and improved control of introduced predators on Okinawa.

Citation: Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui 2004. Odorrana narina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided