Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pulchrana moellendorffi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Pulchrana moellendorffi
Species Authority: (Boettger, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Culion Frog
Synonym(s):
Hylarana moellendorffi (Boettger, 1893)
Rana moellendorffi Boettger, 1893
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (10 March 2017). American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The species was transferred to Pulchrana by Oliver et al. (2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Cynthia Dolino, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Liza Paguntalan, Marisol Pedregosa, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened since although its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km2 and its habitat is declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable, it probably occurs in more than ten locations, and its range is probably not severely fragmented.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species only occurs in the Palawan Island group, in the western Philippines, including Palawan, Culion and Busuanga, but is likely to occur more widely than current records suggest.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a very common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits undisturbed and disturbed streams and rivers in lower montane and lowland forests, where it breeds and lays its eggs. The larvae develop in quiet side pools in clean rivers.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Important threats to this species might include the loss of lowland rainforest due to forest clearance, and pollution of mountain streams and rivers especially due to agricultural effluents.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes several protected areas. The most important conservation measure is to designate the remaining tracts of intact lowland rainforest on Palawan as protected areas.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: The species was originally assessed under the genus Hylarana and is now treated under Pulchrana, hence the need for this amended assessment. The Taxonomic Notes have been updated and a few minor typographic errors have also been corrected.

Citation: Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Cynthia Dolino, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Liza Paguntalan, Marisol Pedregosa, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez. 2017. Pulchrana moellendorffi. (amended version published in 2004) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T58669A113811050. . Downloaded on 24 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided