Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Indosylvirana milleti 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Indosylvirana milleti
Species Authority: (Smith, 1921)
Synonym(s):
Hylarana milleti (Smith, 1921)
Rana bannanica Rao and Yang, 1997
Rana milleti Smith, 1921
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Ohler (2007) in treating Hylarana bannanica, described by Rao and Yang (1997) as a synonym of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Nguyen Quang Truong, Tanya Chan-ard, Lu Shunqing, Yang Datong
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its probable wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from a few widely scattered locations in Thailand, Cambodia, Viet Nam and southern China. There are records from: the Tay Nguyen Plateau and Lang Bian Mountain of southern Viet Nam (Smith, 1921, Bourret 1942 and Inger et al., 1999); Khao Yai National Park in Nakhon Ratchasima Province, Ubon Ratchathani Province, and Khao Ang Rui Ni Wildlife Sanctuary in Chachoengsao Province, Thailand (Chuaynkern et al., 2004); Phnom Aural in the Phnom Aural Wildlife Sanctuary, Kampong Speu Province, southwest Cambodia (Chuaynkern et al., 2004), and from the Cardomom Mountains, Cambodia (Stuart and Emmett, 2006); and rom Menglun and Mohan in Mengla County, southern Yunnan Province, China (Rao and Yang, 1997). It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites, and it might also occur in southern Lao People's Democratic Republic. It has been recorded between 600-1,200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It can be locally common, series of 26 and 21 specimens were collected in a single night each in Viet Nam (Inger et al., 1999). However, it is thought to be uncommon in Thailand (T. Chan-ard pers. comm.), and is rare in China (Yang Datong, pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been recorded from dry evergreen forest. Males have been observed calling from underneath dense vegetation around the edge of ponds and streams. It breeds in streams ponds containing aquatic plants. It probably does not survive where its habitat has been badly degraded.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its habitat is under threat from forest degradation as a result of clearance for agriculture, human settlement and logging (Inger et al. 1999, BirdLife International 2001). In China, its habitat is also being impacted by tourists.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species' range includes protected areas in Viet Nam, Cambodia, Thailand and China. Upgrading protected areas to securely encompass the habitats and endemic species of the Tay Nguyen and Lang Bian Plateau regions is a high conservation priority. More information on the species' range, population status and habitat requirements is also needed.

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Nguyen Quang Truong, Tanya Chan-ard, Lu Shunqing, Yang Datong. 2016. Indosylvirana milleti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58665A89365401. . Downloaded on 25 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided