Lithobates miadis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Lithobates miadis
Species Authority: (Barbour and Loveridge, 1929)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana Leopardo Isleña
Rana miadis Barbour and Loveridge, 1929

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gunther Köhler, Bruce Young
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single location.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to Little Corn Island (3km²) off the Caribbean coast of Nicaragua.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the current population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is an inhabitant of tropical moist lowland rainforest. Little Corn Island receives over 4,000mm of precipitation annually. It breeds in small permanent or temporary pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Corn Islands (Islas del Maiz) are becoming a popular holiday destination; the growing tourism industry will probably lead to an increase in infrastructure development on the islands resulting in unfortunate habitat loss and degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no protected areas on Little Corn Island. There is a need for regular survey work to closely monitor the poulation status of this species.

Citation: Gunther Köhler, Bruce Young. 2004. Lithobates miadis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58664A11807150. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided