Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lithobates maculatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Lithobates maculatus
Species Authority: (Brocchi, 1877)
Synonym(s):
Lithobates maculata Brocchi, 1877
Rana maculata Brocchi, 1877
Rana maculata Brocchi, 1877

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Gunther Köhler, Manuel Acevedo, Gustavo Cruz, Larry David Wilson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found from Chiapas, Mexico, to central Nicaragua on the Atlantic versant and from eastern Oaxaca, Mexico, to Honduras and El Salvador on the Pacific versant, at elevations of 40-1,980m asl.
Countries:
Native:
El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is relatively common in Honduras and locally abundant in El Salvador. In Nicaragua, it has disappeared over the last eight years from certain localities, and declines have also been noted in Mexico and Guatemala. It is common in Guatemala.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs and reproduces in ponds and streams in lowland moist and wet and premontane moist and wet forests.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Declines and disappearances in some areas are probably related to deforestation and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protection of the forested areas in Oaxaca and Chiapas is the only chance for this species in this area. Otherwise occurs in several protected areas in much of its range.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Gunther Köhler, Manuel Acevedo, Gustavo Cruz, Larry David Wilson 2004. Lithobates maculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided