Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sanguirana luzonensis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Sanguirana luzonensis
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1896)
Synonym(s):
Hylarana luzonensis (Boulenger, 1896)
Rana guerreroi Taylor, 1920
Rana luzonensis Boulenger, 1896
Rana merilli Taylor, 1922
Rana tafti Taylor, 1922
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Hylarana igorota was removed from the synonymy of this species by Brown et al. (2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Cynthia Dolino, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Liza Paguntalan, Marisol Pedregosa, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat are declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from many parts of Luzon Island, in the Philippines, and probably occurs a little more widely than current records suggest.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very common in many localities, especially in and around forested habitats, including secondary forest and forest edges.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits swift-flowing, cool mountain streams and rivers in montane rainforest. Eggs are laid in streams, where the larvae develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some populations in the lowland rainforests are threatened by deforestation, due to processes such as agricultural development, logging, and infrastructure development for human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Parts of this species' range are protected in national parks although more protected areas need to be established on Luzon to protect the remaining forest on these islands.

Citation: Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Cynthia Dolino, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Liza Paguntalan, Marisol Pedregosa, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez. 2004. Sanguirana luzonensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58650A11819966. . Downloaded on 29 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided